DFC Travel To Ballymoney For Intermediate Cup Tie

The third round draw for the Intermediate Cup took place yesterday (Tuesday 25 November 2014) evening, with clubs from across the Championship now entering the competition.

DFC will travel to play fellow Championship 2 team Ballymoney United at the Riada Stadium. DFC won the previous leaugue meeting back in August, 4-0 but Ballymoney has been tightening up over the last few games as they look to rescue their season so no doubt this will be a tough away trip for the dollybirds, but one they will relish.

The Full Draw is as follows:

All ties to be played Saturday 13th December, kick off 1.30pm:

Annagh United v. Cliftonville Olympic
Ards v. Portstewart
Armagh City v. Limavady United
Ballyclare Comrades v. Bryansburn Rangers
Ballymoney United v. Dollingstown
Ballynure OB v. Sport & Leisure Swifts
Banbridge Town v. Albert Foundry
Bangor v. Newtowne
Bourneview Mill v. Derriaghy CC
Carrick Rangers v. Donegal Celtic
Coleraine Reserves v. Ballinamallard United Reserves
Crumlin Star v. Linfield Swifts
Dergview v. Shankill United
Downpatrick v. Queen’s University
Dungiven v. Moyola Park
Dunloy v. Killymoon Rangers
East Belfast v. Broomhedge or Strabane Athletic
Fivemiletown United v. Downshire YM
Glentoran II v. Moneyslane
HW Welders v. Warrenpoint Town Reserves
Islandmagee v. PSNI
Knockbreda v. Ardglass or Crusaders Reserves
Larne v. Grove United
Lisburn Distillery v. Coagh United
Loughgall v. Crumlin United
Lurgan Celtic v. Glebe Rangers
Newcastle v. Orangefield OB or Drumaness Mills
Portaferry Rovers v. Immaculata
Rosario v. Dundela
Tandragee Rovers or 1st Bangor v. Malachians
Tobermore United v. Comber Rec.
Wakehurst v. Newington YC

10670256_551876954956722_4374027787431623797_n

DFC Included In Applicants For Top Flight Status

Fresh from famous cup victories over Glentoran and Crusaders, Championship 1 table-toppers Bangor have been confirmed as one of fifteen intermediate clubs to apply for a Championship license.

The ‘Championship license’ name is somewhat misleading, as it is the qualification required for clubs to take part in the Northern Irish Premiership.

The sharp rise in applicants – only four Championship sides applied last year – can be attributed to a proposed reform by the Northern Irish Football League, which would see the second tier of Northern Irish football move from intermediate to senior status.

Whilst it is far from certain that clubs who have applied for the licenses will obtain them, this represents a significant coup for NIFL in terms of club’s not only furthering their ambitions and improving their infrastructure, but also crucially in virtually guaranteeing the promotion and relegation mechanism between divisions.

This came to prominence last season, when Bangor came within one match of winning Championship 1 without holding a Championship license, meaning that Ards would have faced runners-up Institute (who did hold the license) in a play-off. As things transpired, Stute won promotion but there was no play-off for 11th-placed Warrenpoint to worry about.

The NIFL proposal would see Championship 1 cut from 14 clubs to 12, and would ensure that all clubs competing in the division would no longer be involved in a raft of intermediate cup competitions such as the Steel and Sons Cup.

These reforms to reshape and slim-line the top divisions have already begun to take effect. Last season there were 42 clubs in the NI Football League – 12 sides in the top flight, 14 in Championship 1 and 16 in Championship 2.

Since then, Chimney Corner were not replaced since dropping out of C2 to re-join amateur football, while there will be an extra relegation place this year as the division will start with 14 clubs next season, to be reduced again to 12 the following year.

If these plans do come to fruition, the top three divisions will all contain 12 clubs with the ‘split’ devise which is currently employed in the top flight used throughout all the divisions. Only the intermediate Championship 2 will separate the top two senior leagues from amateur football.

The only Championship 1 clubs who have not tried for a Championship license are Dundela, Loughall and PSNI (Ards, Armagh City, Ballyclare Comrades, Bangor, Carrick Rangers, Dergview, Donegal Celtic, Harland & Wolff Welders, Knockbreda, Larne and Lisburn Distillery have all submitted applications).

Four Championship 2 clubs have also applied – Banbridge Town, Dollingstown, Queen’s University and Tobermore United. Obviously, none of these clubs will be in the top flight next year regardless but they all have their eye on a place in the senior section of the new NIFL setup.

Key Points:
• 11 of the 14 Championship 1 clubs have applied for a license – only Dundela, PSNI and Loughall have not
• 4 Championship 2 clubs have also applied for a Championship license – Banbridge Town, Dollingstown, Queen’s University Belfast and Tobermore United
• All 12 Danske Bank Premiership clubs have applied for the required domestic license
• 11 of the top flight clubs have applied for a UEFA license to play in European competition, only Warrenpoint Town have not.

***Article taken from www.nifootballdaily.com***

Irish Cup Draw Pits DFC Away To H&W Welders

The draw for The Irish Cup Round 4 was made on Monday (10th November 2014) night at Windsor House.

DFC were allocated ball number 19 and were drawn to play H&W Welders away at Tillysburn Park in East Belfast.

The Welders have a fantastic history in local football and have gone from strength to strength over the past 10/12 years.

They have won the Intermediate Cup in 2003 and 2007, and the Smirnoff Cup on three occasions namely 1998, 2001 and 2002. They have also added Championship league and cup doubles back to back in 2009 and 2010 and gained promotion to Championship 1 in May 2010.

In January 2011 they clinched the prestigious Steel and Sons Cup. In a fantastic final against Championship 2 side Knockbreda (who defeated us in The Irish Cup last season), the Welders won the game 3-1 and in doing so brought the Trophy back to Dee Street for the first time in the clubs history.

This season so far The Welders are sitting in the top half of Championship 1 having lost their 1st league game in their last outing when Larne beat them 3-1 at Tillysburn Park.

As much as DFC would have been looking a home draw this fixture will be an exciting one and an excellent challenge for a club which has been progressing at a great rate over the last few years and will be a great marker to where the club is presently and to where they want to be in the coming seasons.

DFC has also had a very good start to the season, currently in the top half of Championship 2 and have had quite a few excellent away wins in which Gary and his team will be hoping to add another on Saturday 6th December to make it to the 5th Round.

Championship teams join Irish Cup draw.

See below the round 4 draw for the Irish Cup.

Matches will be played on Saturday 6 December, kick off 1.30 pm.

1.       PSNI v Knockbreda

2.       Queens University v Newington YC

3.       Sport & Leisure v Ards Rangers

4.       Coagh United v Brantwood

5.       Moyola Park v Glebe Rangers

6.       Derriaghy CC v Wakehurst

7.       H & W Welders v Dollingstown

8.       Bangor v Lurgan Celtic

9.       Newtowne v Crumlin United

10.     Donegal Celtic v Ballyclare Comrades

11.     Dundela v Ballymoney United

12.     Annagh United v 1st Bangor or Rathfriland Rangers

13.     Armagh City v Abbey Villa or Shankill United

14.     Limavady United v Tobermore United

15.     Lisburn Distillery v Crumlin Star

16.     Carrick Rangers v Albert Foundry

17.     Banbridge Town v Ards

18.     Dergview v Larne

19.     Portstewart v Newry City AFC

20.     Loughgall v Tandragee Rovers

All ties include post draw adjustments/reversals in accordance with competition rules – 10 (a) and 10 (e)

1779671_544195559058195_3743966808780192675_n

Mid Ulster Shield Draw – Round 3 & 4

The draw for round 3 & 4 of the MidUlster Shield took place on Friday 7th November 2014.

Dollingstown Reserves are in the competition and after excellent wins against Ballybot United (4-0) from the Carnbane League in round 1 and then beating MUFL Division 2’s Keady Celtic on penalties after a 4-4 draw at Planters Park in round 2.

In round 3 they were drawn against Sandy Hill, who currently top MUFL Division 2 but Dollingstown gained home advantage and no doubt will be looking forward to the challenge of playing another 1st team in the competition.

The Full Draw

Round 3 – Saturday November 22nd 2014 – KO 1-30pm

1) Craigavon City Res v Ambassadors (A/W)

2) Red Star v Knockmenagh Swifts

3) Donaghmore v Bessbrook Utd

4) Portadown BBOB v Glenavy

5) Derryhirk Utd v Gilford Crusaders

6) Clanrye Athletic v Villa Rovers

7) Oxford Sunnyside Res v Celtic Club (LN1)

8) Windmill Stars v Kilkeel Athletic

9) Armagh Celtic v Armagh City Res

10) Killeavy Utd v Hill Street

11) Valley Rangers Res v Loughgall Res

12) Seapatrick Res v Annagh Utd Res

13) Silverwood Utd v Orchard City

14) Banbridge YCOB v Armagh Rovers

15) Dollingstown Res v Sandy Hill

16) AFC Craigavon Res v Banbridge Town AFC

 

Round 4 – Saturday December 13th 2014 – KO 1-30pm

a) Winner match 9 v Winner match 15

b) Winner match 3 v Winner match 5

c) Winner match 8 v Winner match 2

d) Winner match 7 v Winner match 14

e) Winner match 1 v Winner match 6

f) Winner match 4 v Winner match 10

g) Winner match 16 v Winner match 11

h) Winner match 13 v Winner match 12