Junior Cup Draw Throws Up Local Derby In Round 1

Dollingstown Reserves will host local’s Donacloney in the 1st round of The Junior Cup after the draw was made on Wednesday 19th August 2015.

The Full Draw

Saturday, 19th September, 2015 First Round contd. (kick-off 1:30pm)

  • 3rd Bangor OB v. Carniny Rangers
  • 43rd Dundonald v. Burnfoot United
  • Aquinas v. Lurgan Institute
  • Ambassadors v. Shankill Elim
  • Ballynure OB v. Lower Maze Reserves
  • Ballyvea v. Bryansburn Rangers II
  • Bangor YM v. Dromara Village II
  • Beann Mhadaghain v. Aghalee Village
  • Berlin Swifts v. Greenfield Park
  • Bloomfield v. Limavady United Drummond
  • Brantwood Reserves v. Gilford Crusaders
  • Castlecaulfield v. Rockview United
  • Churchill United v. 3rd Ballyclare OB
  • Claudy United v. New Santos
  • Clough Rangers v. AFC Craigavon Reserves
  • Connor v. Harryville Homers
  • Crumlin Star II v. Castle Star
  • Dollingstown II v. Donaghcloney

  • Donemana v. Newtownbreda
  • Douglas Bridge v. Suffolk Swifts
  • Dunbreen Rovers v. Antrim Rovers
  • Dungannon Rovers Reserves v. Coagh United Reserves
  • Eglinton v. Lincoln Courts
  • Enniskillen Athletic v. Strathroy Harps
  • Ford v. Ringsend Swifts
  • Hill Street v. All Saints OB
  • Kelvin OB v. Lisnarick
  • Ligoniel WMFC v. Draperstown Celtic
  • Lower Shankill v. Rosario YC
  • Lurgan BBOB v. Rosemount Rec.
  • Maghera Strollers v. Enniskillen Town United
  • Magheraveely v. Desertmartin Swifts
  • Moira Albion v. Orangefield OB II
  • Mountfield v. Dergview Reserves
  • Omagh Hospitals v. Bessbrook United
  • Portadown BBOB Reserves v. NFC Kesh
  • Portstewart Reserves v. UUC
  • Rathfern Rangers II v. Armagh Blues
  • Realta na Cromoige v. Heights
  • Remo v. Drumquin United
  • Roe Rovers v. Erne Rovers
  • Rooftop v. Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves
  • Saintfield United II v. 4th Newtownabbey OB
  • Sandy Hill v. Cookstown Olympic
  • Santos v. Garvagh
  • Shamrock v. St Malachys OB
  • Southside Rangers v. St Teresa’s
  • Spamount Swifts v. Ballynagross
  • St. James’ Swifts v. Aghadowey
  • St Luke’s v. Cleary Celtic
  • St. Paul’s v. Riada
  • Tummery Athletic v. Valley Rangers Colts
  • Villa Rovers v. St Marys Newtownabbey
  • Woodlands v. Tullyally Colts


Saturday, 12th September, 2015 
First Round (kick-off 1:30pm)

  • Ahoghill Thistle v. FC Penarol
  • Ards Rangers II v. Coleraine Crusaders
  • Ardstraw Reserves v. Newry Celtic
  • Armagh City Reserves v. Abbeyview
  • Artigarvan v. Ardoyne WMC
  • Ballyoran v. Malachians II
  • Ballysillan Swifts II v. Tullymore Swifts
  • Basement v. Scarva Rangers
  • BBOB Londonderry v. Annalong Swifts
  • Belfast Celtic YM v. Braid United
  • Beragh Swifts v. Irish Street
  • Belvoir v. Newmills
  • Carniny Amateurs v. Loughgall Reserves
  • Celtic Bhoys Downpatrick v. Kircubbin
  • Comber Rec. II v. Cumann Spoirt an Phobail
  • Cookstown Youth v. Raceview
  • Craigavon City Res v. Killen Rangers
  • Derryhirk United v. Lambeg Rangers
  • Dromore Amateurs Reserves v. Haldane Fisher AFC
  • Dromore United v. 22nd OB
  • Dunmurry Rec II v. FC Whiteabbey
  • Finaghy v. Ballymacash Rangers II
  • Goodyear v. Red Star
  • Greysteel v. South Side
  • Hanover Reserves v. Enniskillen Santos
  • Irvinestown Wanderers v. Ravenhill YM
  • Islandmagee II v. Strule United
  • Iveagh United v. Waveney Swifts
  • Kashmir Bilbao v. Bangor Rangers
  • Limavady Rugby Football Club v. Armagh Rovers
  • Lisnaskea Rovers v. Grove United II
  • Lurgan Town Reserves v. Dundela Youth
  • Lurgan United v. Foyle Wanderers
  • Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves v. Killowen Celtic
  • Mountjoy United v. Lisbellaw United
  • Newcastle II (Swifts) v. Tollymore United
  • Newhill v. Woodvale
  • Newington II v. Orchard Farm
  • Newry City AFC Reserves v. Finn Harps
  • Newtown Forest v. Dervock
  • Portrush v. Willowbank
  • Queen’s Grads v. Glebe United
  • Rathfriland Rangers Reserves v. Donaghmore
  • Red Star (Carrick) v. Knockmenagh Swifts
  • Riverdale v. Clonduff
  • Seapatrick Reserves v. Fivemiletown United II
  • Shorts II v. Coalisland Athletic
  • St. Mary’s YC v. Enniskillen Rangers
  • St. Matthews v. Immaculata II
  • St. Oliver Plunkett v. Tandragee Rovers Reserves
  • St. Patrick’s YM v. Maguiresbridge
  • Taughmonagh YM v. Claudy Rovers
  • The Dons v. Orchard City
  • Union Lusa v. Cookstown Celtic
  • Wakehurst Strollers v. Annagh United Reserves

Bye: Kilrea United

Important Update On Under 17’s & Reserves

We are very sorry to announce that the Under 17’s team which was to compete in the Lisburn Invitational League is no longer going ahead.

Unfortunately not enough players were able to be recruited to run an Under 17’s team and a Reserve team.

We would like to apologise and thank the Lisburn Invitational league plus parents and the players that came to the opening training evenings throughout the summer and this decision has not been taken lightly.

Any players that were looking to play at Under 17 level are welcomed and encouraged to move up to the Reserves team which will compete in the MUFL Reserve Championship as we will be looking to continue the ethos of a youthful reserve team.

Unfortunately Greig (Bap) Savage has stepped down as Reserve Team Manager due to personal reasons and we would like to put on record our appreciation for the work Bap has done throughout the summer and wish him well and hope to see him back in the local football scene soon.

The Reserves 1st league game which will be played on Wednesday 19th August 2015 will be taken by Colin McCullough and Barry Taylor.

We are now inviting interested parties to apply for the position of Reserve Team Manager which is now available.

Please contact either Colin McCullough on 07761970048 or Hubert Watson on 07973629846 to express your interest as we are looking to get the correct person in ASAP.

 

Recruiting For Reserves & Under 17’s Players

There is still a few opportunities for interested players to come and trial out for Dollingstown Reserves and Under 17’s squads.

Ideally for the Reserves we are looking young players from age 18 up to around 22/23 years of age. This is a great opportunity to join a very successful club with fantastic facilities and could be a spring board to senior football. Our Reserves currently play in MUFL reserve Championship against teams including, Armagh City, Annagh United, Newry City AFC so is at a very good standard.

For our NEW Under 17’s team players must be born on or before 31 December 1999 to quality. Our Under 17’s will play in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League against teams including, Banbridge Town, Lisburn Distillery, Hillsborough Boys so will be at the top level of Youth football.

If you are interested or know of anyone who is interested in the local area they can contact us through the website, facebook or twitter or the 2 managers can be contacted directly:

If so Barry our Under 17’s Manager can be contacted on: 07887578837

Our Reserve team Manager can be contacted on:https://www.facebook.com/greig.savage.3?fref=ts Just leave him a message with contact details and he will get back to you.

Fully qualified coaches and excellent facilities with a chance to progress into senior football.

Pre Season Poster

Draw: The JBE League Cup – Round 1

The draw has been made for the first round of the JBE League Cup.

All matches will be played on Tuesday 18 August.

  • Ballyclare Comrades v. Wakehurst – 7:45pm
  • Banbridge Town v. Armagh City – 6:45pm
  • Glebe Rangers v. Coagh United – 7:45pm
  • Larne v. Loughgall – 7:45pm
  • Moyola Park v. Donegal Celtic – 7:45pm
  • Portstewart v. Knockbreda – 6:45pm
  • Sport & Leisure Swifts v. Queen’s University – 6:45pm
  • Tobermore United v. Newington FC – 6:45pm

Byes: Dergview, Dundela, Lurgan Celtic, Limavady United, Lisburn Distillery, Annagh United, PSNI, Dollingstown