Tennents Irish Cup Draw

The draw for Round 1 of the Tennents Irish Cup has been made and the Dollybirds have been at at home with the visit of Newbuildings United.

The Full Draw:

The 38 ties will be played on Saturday, 20th August, 2016 (kick-off 1:30pm).

18th Newtownabbey OB v. Bangor Amateurs

Abbey Villa v. Holywood

Ballynure OB v. Albert Foundry

Ballywalter Rec. v. Ardstraw

Banbridge Rangers v. Derriaghy CC

Bloomfield v. Seapatrick

Brantwood v. Comber Rec.

Chimney Corner v. Crewe United

Coagh United v. Malachians

Craigavon City v. Grove United

Desertmartin v. Newcastle

Dollingstown v. Newbuildings United

Donegal Celtic v. Oxford United Stars

Downshire YM v. Rathfern Rangers

Dungiven v. Saintfield United

Dunloy v. Wellington Rec.

East Belfast v. Dundonald

Fivemiletown United v. Killymoon Rangers

Glebe Rangers v. Iveagh United

Islandmagee v. Ballymacash Rangers

Laurelvale v. Lurgan Town

Limavady United v. Banbridge Town

Lisburn Distillery v. Rosario YC

Moneyslane v. Magherafelt Sky Blues

Newington v. Bangor

Newry City AFC v. Oxford Sunnyside

Portaferry Rovers v. AFC Silverwood

Queen’s University v. Dromore Amateurs

Rathfriland Rangers v. Moyola Park

Shankill United v. Crumlin United

Sirocco Works v. Hanover

Sofia Farmer v. Lower Maze

Sport & Leisure Swifts v. Ballynahinch Olympic

St. Patrick’s YM v. Markethill Swifts

Trojans v. Immaculata

UUJ v. Dungannon Rovers

Valley Rangers v. Newtowne

Windmill Stars v. Tullyvallen Rangers

Byes: Ardglass, Ards Rangers, Ballymoney United, Ballynahinch United, Barn United, Camlough Rovers, Crumlin Star, Donard Hospital, Dromara Village, Drumaness Mills, Dundela, Killyleagh YC, Larne Tech. OB, Lisburn Rangers, Maiden City, Mossley, Nortel, Portstewart, Richhill AFC, Seagoe, Shorts, St. Luke’s, St. Mary’s YC, Strabane Athletic, Tobermore United, Wakehurst

Premier Cup Draw

The draw was made for round 1 & 2 of the Premier Cup on Monday 25th July 2016.

The Dollybirds have been drawn at home to Banbridge Rangers in a game that will take place at Planters Park on Saturday 13th August 2016 and the winners of that game will travel to play the winners of Seapatrick and Windmill Stars on a date and time to be decided.

The Full Draw

Round 1 (August 13th)

Fivemiletown Utd v Moneyslane

Hanover v Camlough Rovers

Valley Rangers v Ballymacash Rangers

Seapatrick v Windmill Stars

Dollingstown v Banbridge Rangers

Byes: Crewe Utd; St Marys; Tandragee Rovers

 

Round 2 (dates and times to be confirmed)

Valley Rangers or Ballymacash Rangers v Fivemiletown Utd or Moneyslane

St Marys v Crewe Utd

Seapatrick or Windmill Stars v Dollingstown or Banbridge Rangers

Tandragee Rovers v Hanover or Camlough Rovers

On-line payments now accepted via Paypal

On our website www.dollingstownfc.com we can now accept on-line payments via the paypal donate now button on the home page.

Everything from club memberships, matchday/ball sponsorships, competition entrance fee’s etc can be paid through this saving everyone having the hassle of passing money over to the correct people.

Once you click the donate button on the home page you simply fill in the amount, what the purpose of the fee is (very important so we know what it is for) and either pay via your paypal account or by entering your card details.

Thanks for reading this and hopefully it is of good use.

 

Marshall Cup 2016/17

In the draw Dollingstown were given a bye in Round 1 and will travel to Armagh Rovers in Round 2.

The Full Round 2 Draw is as follows (dates to be confirmed)

AFC Silverwood v Annagh Utd Strollers
Ambassadors v Coalisland Athletic
Armagh Blues v Stranmillis
Armagh Rovers v Dollingstown
Ballymacash Rangers v Cookstown Celtic
Ballyoran v Newry City AFC Res or Enzos Sports
Banbridge Rangers v St Marys
Banbridge Town AFC v Damolly
Banbridge YCOB v Moneyslane
B’mhedge/Maghaberry v Lower Maze
Caledon Rovers v Red Star
Camlough Rovers v Sandy Hill
Coagh Utd Res v Sporting Lisburn
Craigavon City v Laurelvale
Derryhirk Utd v Newmills or Moira Albion
Dungannon Rovers v Richill AFC
Dungannon Tigers v Windmill Stars
Fivemiletown Utd v Portadown BBOB
Gilford Crusaders v Hill Street
Keady Celtic or Lurgan Institute v Goodyear or Donaghmore
Knockmenagh Swifts v Donacloney or Hillsborough Boys
Lurgan BBOB or Lurgan Utd v Bourneview Mill
Oxford Sunnyside v Valley Rangers
Santos FC v Crewe Utd
Scarva Rangers v White City
Seagoe v Tandragee Rovers
Seapatrick v Lurgan Town
Rathfriland Swifts or Southside v Rectory Rangers
Tullyvallen v Hanover
Union Lusa or Castlecaulfield v Aghalee Village or Glenavy
United LT v Armagh Celtic or The Dons
West End Hibs v Markethill Swifts

Wilmor Johnston Memorial Cup 2016/17

In the draw the Reserves were given a bye in the first round and will play the winner of Ballymacash Rangers vs Rathfriland Swifts in Round 2 at Planters Park.

The Full Round 2 Draw is as follows: (dates to be confirmed)

AFC Silverwood Res v Bourneview Mill Res or Annagh Utd Strollers
Banbridge Rangers Res or Lower Maze Res v St Marys Res or Markethill Swifts Res
Banbridge Town AFC or Lurgan Town Res v Oxford Sunnyside Res or Seagoe Res
Coagh Utd Res v Windmill Stars Res or Tullyvallen Res
Dollingstown Res v Ballymacash Rangers or Rathfriland Swifts
Dungannon Tigers Res or Laurelvale Res v Crewe Utd Res or Newry City AFC Res
Hanover Res or Moneyslane Res v Tandragee Rovers Res or Dungannon Rovers Res
Valley Rangers Res or Craigavon City Res v Richhill AFC Res or Seapatrick Res

Uhlsport to be new branding for 1’s kit

After quite a few years of the 1’s kit and training gear having the Nike branding we will now be moving to Uhlsport.

We will have a presentation of the new kit once we receive it and training gear will also be available for all to purchase.