Quiz Night: Saturday 24th September 2016

Dollingstown’s ANNUAL QUIZ NIGHT will be held in The Planters Bar & Restaurant in Warringstown on Saturday 24th September 2016.

It will start at 7.30pm.

Bring along your friends, family, work collegues etc, all for a great nights craic.

Hungry Harrison Scores 4 As Dollybirds Ease Past Seapatrick

DFC made the trip to Seapatrick on Saturday in the Bob Radcliffe cup and moved comfortably into the next round with a 7-1 victory which was as comfortable as the score line suggests.

DFC went in front on 14 minutes when Harrison lobbed the keeper after good build up play between Duke and Adams.

They further increased the lead on 20 minutes when Duke stooped to head home following a corner and indeed should have added to their tally in first half but a mixture of good goal keeping and poor finishing didn’t truly reflect the first half dominance.

Two minutes into the second half Duke put DFC 3-0 up when he rounded the keeper but credit to Seapatrick they pulled a goal back on 53 minutes from a free kick that was fully 35 yards out that nestled in the bottom corner.

Duke should have completed his second successive hat trick on 55 minutes when through one and one with the keeper but failed to convert.

Harrison did put further day light between the teams on the hour mark when he easily rounded the keeper to score from a tight angle.

Adams was then replaced by Norton and Rodgers by Willie Waite before Harrison completed his hat trick on 68 minutes.

Duke was then replaced by Gray and shortly after this Harrison scored his fourth of the game before Norton completed a comfortable 7-1 win from a penalty after he himself was brought down in the box.

The Dollybirds Receive Bye In Round 2 Of Tennents Irish Cup

The draw for Round 2 of the Tennents Irish Cup was made on Monday morning (22/08/16) with Dollingstown being the only team left in the hat at the end meaning that they will receive a bye into Round 3.

In Round 1 Dollingstown beat Newbuildings United 4-2 AET.

The Full Draw is: Ties will be played on Saturday, 1st October, 2016 (kick-off 1:30pm)

18th Newtownabbey v. Ballynahinch United
Abbey Villa v. Dungiven
Ards Rangers v. Lurgan Town
Ballymoney United v. Crumlin United
Barn United v. Dundela
Camlough Rovers v. Dromara Village
Coagh United v. Derriaghy CC
Comber Rec. v. Ardstraw
Crewe United v. Ardglass
Crumlin Star v. Trojans
Downshire YM v. UUJ
Fivemiletown United v. Sirocco Works
Glebe Rangers v. AFC Silverwood
Grove United v. Rathfriland Rangers
Islandmagee v. Killyleagh YC
Larne Tech. OB v. Wakehurst
Lisburn Rangers v. Ballynure OB
Moneyslane v. Portstewart
Mossley v. St. Luke’s
Newry City AFC v. Newington
Queen’s University v. Lisburn Distillery
Richhill AFC v. Nortel
Seapatrick v. Drumaness Mills
Shorts v. Dunloy
Sofia Farmer v. Limavady United
Sport & Leisure Swifts v. St. Patrick’s YM
St. Mary’s YC v. Oxford United Stars
Strabane Athletic v. East Belfast
Tobermore United v. Desertmartin
Valley Rangers v. Seagoe
Windmill Stars v. Donard Hospital

Bye: Dollingstown

Reserve Championship Season To Kick Off At Planters Park

The 2016/17 season of the MUFL Reserve Championship is to kick of at Planters Park on Saturday 3rd September with Dollingstown Reserves hosting Banbridge Town AFC.

It is the only league game on the opening weekend of the season with the remaining teams competing in The Wilmor Johnston Memorial Trophy or The O’Hara Cup.

 

MATCH REPORT: Duke Hat-trick Fires Dollybirds Into Round 2 Of Tennents Irish Cup

DFC welcomed Newbuildings to planters park for the first time in the Irish cup and manager Gary Duke made a number of changes to the team to give much needed game time to certain players.

As early as the 4th minute a wonderful cross from David Gray on the left was missed by Willie Waite and Gray repeated this again on the half hour mark but yet again no DFC player on the end of the move.

Harrison then forced a New Buildings defender into an error and this presented Jamie Smith with an opportunity to calmly round the keeper and open the scoring right on half time.

Luke Adams who was having an excellent game in midfield had to go off injured on 57 minutes to be replaced by the Doc and on 70 minutes Andy Martin and Greg Harrison were also replaced by Josh Norton and Aaron Duke.

On 75 minutes Newbuildings equalised when there number 8 who had a very good game beat 4 DFC defenders before scoring low into the bottom corner.

DFC then went in front again on 86 minutes when Norton played in Duke and his deflected shot beat the keeper at the near post but two minutes later Newbuildings equalised again from a header following a free kick on the left to put the game into extra time.

On the 3rd minute of the first period DFC went in front again when a delightful cross from Scott Adams who had his best game do far for DFC was headed home by Duke and Norton nearly increased this lead on a number of times but each time the keeper was equal to it.

DFC finally wrapped up the game with 5 minutes remaining in the second period of extra time when Duke completed his hat trick following a delightful cross from Jaime Smith on the right.

This result puts DFC into the second round of the Irish cup and sets them up nicely for yet another important league game on Tuesday night home to Ballymacesh Rangers at 6.30 pm.

Irish Junior Cup Draw

The draw for the first round of the IFA Junior Cup was made on Wednesday evening at the National Football Stadium at Windsor Park.

Dollingstown Reserves have been given a home tie with Connor from the Ballymena Saturday Morning Football League Division 3 being the visitors.

Featuring 110 games split over two weeks in September, the ‘tie of the round’ sees Armagh City Reserves host Armagh Celtic on September 10th while defending champions Harryville Homers are away to Rosario YC II.

The full draw reads:-

Saturday, 10th September, 2016 (kick-off 1:30pm)
4th Newtownabbey OB A v. Claudy United
Ahoghill Thistle v. FC Penarol
Ardoyne v. Ards Rangers II
Armagh City Reserves v. Armagh Celtic *TIE OF THE ROUND*
Banbridge Town Reserves v. Clonduff
Bangor Rangers v. Newry City AFC Reserves
Bangor Reserves v. Coalisland Athletic
Belfast Celtic YM v. Randalstown
Berlin Swifts v. Grange Rangers
Brantwood Reserves v. Tollymore United
Carniny Rangers v. St Marys YC II
Claudy Rovers v. Galgorm Blues
Clough Rangers v. Finn Harps
Comber Rec II v. Windmill Stars Reserves
Cullybackey Blues v. Damolly
Cumann Spoirt an Phobail v. FC United Lisburn
Dergview Reserves v. Dunmurry Rec II
Derryhirk United v. Gilford Crusaders
Desertmartin Swifts v. Suffolk Swifts
Dollingstown Reserves v. Connor
Drumquin United v. Sporting Lisburn
Enniskillen Santos v. Dunbreen Rovers
Erne Rovers v. BBOB Londonderry
Fivemiletown United Reserves v. Saintfield United II
Ford v. Dervock
Garvagh v. Aquinas
Grove United II v. Greenfield Park
Hanover Reserves v. Mountainview
Heights v. Sporting Ballymoney
Hillsborough Boys v. Strule United
Immaculata II v. Castle Star
Institute Reserves v. Beann Mhadaghain
Iveagh United II v. Newcastle II
Larne Olympic v. Strathroy Harps
Lower Maze II v. Tullyally Colts
Lower Shankill v. Villa Rovers
Lurgan BOBB v. Donacloney
Lurgan Town Reserves v. Armagh Rovers
Macosquin v. Portstewart UUC
Markethill Swifts II v. Braid United
Newhill v. Donemana
Newington Reserves v. Caw
Portavogie Rangers v. Ballyvea
PSNI Olympic v. Douglas Bridge
Raceview v. Crumlin Star II
Rathfriland Reserves v. Glenavy
Roe Valley v. Crumlin United II
Rosario YC II v. Harryville Homers
Scarva Rangers v. Enniskillen Athletic
Southside Rangers v. Enniskillen Rangers
St Luke’s v. Finaghy
St Teresas v. New Santos
Tullymore Swifts v. Suffolk
Whitehead Rangers v. Hill Street
Willowfield Parish v. St Marys Newtownabbey
Woodvale v. Shorts II

Saturday, 17th September, 2016 (kick-off 1:30pm)
18th Newtownabbey OB II v. 43rd Dundonald
3rd Bangor OB II v. Armagh Blues
Abbeyview v. Union Lusa
Ambassadors v. Knockmenagh Swifts
Annalong Swifts v. Limavady RFC
Ardstraw Reserves v. All Saints OB
Artigarvan v. H&W Welders Reserves
Ballybogey v. Greysteel
Ballynure OB ‘A’ v. Lisnarick
Bangor YM v. Portadown BBOB
Beragh Swifts v. Antrim Rovers
Burnfoot United v. Lisbellaw United
Bushmills United v. St Patricks YM
Castlereagh 82 v. Riada
Churchill United v. Cookstown Olympic
Cookstown Youth v. Coagh United Reserves
Crewe United v. Caledon Rovers
Derriaghy CC II v. Drumbo
Draperstown Celtic v. Tummery Athletic
Dundela Reserves v. Ballynagross
Enniskillen Town United v. Ravenhill YM
Foyle Wanderers v. 22nd OB
Goodyear v. Mountfield
Islandmagee II v. Carniny Amateur and Youth
Kelvin OB v. Newry Celtic
Killen Rangers v. Kilrea United
Kircubbin v. 3rd Ballyclare OB
Limavady United Drummond v. Kashmir Bilbao
Lisahally v. Realta Na Cromoige
Loughgall Reserves v. Irish Street
Maghera Strollers v. Ballysillan Swifts
Maguiresbridge v. Malachians II
Michelin v. Irvinestown Wanderers
Mountjoy United v. NI Civil Service
Newbuildings United Reserves v. Ballyoran
Newtownbreda v. Enniskillen Galaxy
Omagh Hospital v. Banbridge YC OB
Orchard Farm v. Woodlands
Portrush v. Ballymacash Rangers II
Queens Grads v. Lincoln Courts
Rathfern Rangers II v. Valley Rangers Reserves
Rectory Rangers v. Ballyclare North End
Redstar v. Bessbrook United
Richill AFC Reserves v. Magheraveely
Riverdale v. Remo
Rooftop v. Annagh United Reserves
Rosemount Rec v. Aghalee Village
Sandyhill v. St James Swifts
Santos v. Roe Rovers
Seapatrick II v. Lisnaskea Rovers
Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves v. Lurgan United
St Matthews v. Valley Rangers Reserves
The Dons v. NFC Kesh
Willowbank v. Tangradee Rovers Reserves

Byes: Bloomfield II and St. Oliver Plunkett

In the event of any matches resulting in a draw, extra-time of 10 minutes each way shall be played. Should the score be equal at the end of this period of extra-time, the tie will decided by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with the conditions approved by the International FA Board.

MATCH REPORT – Banbridge Rangers 0 – 1 Dollingstown

DFC faced Banbridge Rangers for second time in few days and immediately set about the game in a much more positive manner and on front foot.

Glen Hand fired over on 15 minutes and although DFC had the majority of the game in first half they were unable to convert the chances they created and which they deserved for a very good opening 45 minutes.

Banbridge started much stronger in second half and almost went in front on the hour mark when Lee Feeney played in a superb ball behind the DFC defence to Cunningham but unlike Saturday he failed to convert.

On 74 minutes Hughes and Norton made way for Willie and Harrison and a few minutes later Duke made way for Jamie Smith.

Harrison then scored the winner on 85 minutes when he chased down a long ball from Hand and beat keeper Chambers low down at his near post.